This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | British Hospital Air Pageants |
| Registration: | G-ABUP |
| MSN: | 4001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ashby, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ashby, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.4001 Regd G-ABUP [CofR 3640] 3.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, for use of Alan S Butler, Stag Lane. Registered [C of R 3787] 6.6.32 to Aviation Tours Ltd, Skipton (based Hanworth Aerdrome, Middlesex) and operated by British Hospital Air Pageants with effect from 2 4.33. C of A 3494 issued 17.6.32.
Crashed on landing at Ashby, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, 24.8.33 when pilot's seat fouled the elevator controls. Registration cancelled 31.3.34 due to "Destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". (Note: the engine was later used in De Havilland TK.1 G-ACTK)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABUP.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/Details.mvc/Offline?iaid=6576715 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83-fox-moth-ashby 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashby,_Lincolnshire Location