Wirestrike Incident TEAL Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62053

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TEAL Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BXS
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waiotapu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft hit and cut a high voltage power line, Despite the damage, the pilot was able to fly the aircraft back to the airstrip. Pilot Joseph R Davis; aircraft repaired

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
CAA NZ (2008) Agricultural Aircraft Safety Review

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 2008 ZK-BXS Super Air Ltd 0 Piako, Waikato sub