Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HEZ, Tuesday 2 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helispray (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HEZ
MSN: 2057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tarawera Forest, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spraying operations in large pine forest. Helicopter crashed, no fatalities. Registration was cancelled, but the machine was later rebuilt by James Aviation and reregistered. Pilot Kevin Rintoul.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1978 ZK-HEZ James Aviation Ltd Kereru, Hawke's Bay unk
15 August 2008 N945HA Triple H Aviation Inc 0 Cokato, Minnesota sub
Loss of control