Incident Grumman American AA-1B Trainer ZK-DNI, Thursday 28 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DNI
MSN: AA1B-0136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lincoln College, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Andrew Yates. Registration cancelled. Aircraft later rebuilt, registration restored 28 Nov 1977.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, August 1973.
3. Aviation Historical society of New Zealand, Register Review No 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1979 ZK-DNI N R Lockington Dairy Flat Aerodrome, Auckland unk