Incident Hughes 269B ZK-HFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62072

Date:Saturday 23 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:A M Paul
Registration: ZK-HFJ
MSN: 44-0063
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milford Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Roy F Griffiths. Rotor clipped boat boom, Deep Water Basin, Milford Sound. Registration cancelled 29 January 1975.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, February 1975.