Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+212, Friday 8 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+212
MSN: D112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stadl/Vilgertshofen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Narrative:
Crashed during functional flight test after servicing. OFw Gerhard Nikolaus Klomfass and OFw Alois Zingler.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Passauer Neue Presse 9.5.1964, p6
F-40
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/