| Date: | Saturday 29 December 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GFZ |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Matamau, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ex D-8441; to ZK-GFZ 8/68. Substantially damaged when crashed at Matamata, New Zealand 29/12/73 (pilot R H McGovern). Registration cancelled 2/74.
Rebuilt by including parts from ZK-GFV; restored as ZK-GVZ 12/94
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/cirrus.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 