Accident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HET, Saturday 22 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HET
MSN: 2279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Te Aroha, Te Anau, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot James Kane. While fighting a nearby scrub fire, the monsoon bucket hit the lake and dragged the helicopter into the water, the pilot was unhurt. The machine settled in 10 metres of water but was not recovered until April 1974, and was likely to be written off. Note: location also known as Lake Mistletoe.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 24 December 1973
3. Press, 2 April 1974

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1973 ZK-HET Alpine Helicopters Ltd near Waikaia, Southland unk