Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CDC, Friday 30 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Glenmore Flying Group
Registration: ZK-CDC
MSN: 5317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paparoa, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paparoa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-CDC was allotted to Rallye Club c/n 5317 when it was registered to Seabrook Fowlds on 24.1.1963.This Rallye also traveled north, to the Northern Wairoa AC at Dargaville.They kept the aircraft for a relatively short time before passing it on to the NZ Aerosales Flying School of Paraparaumu.

By early 1966 it was back in the hangar at Ardmore. Ownership reverted to Seabrooks, and the Rallye stayed at Ardmore for some time awaiting a buyer (seen there 5.8.1966).Eventually the Motueka aero club bought the aircraft, taking title on 29.5.1967.

Further transfers saw it move to the Whenua-Rangi Land Co.Ltd., Taupo on 22.7.1967 and then the Glenmore Flying Group, Auckland 9.1.1974.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.5.1975: destroyed by high winds when blown over in a storm whilst parked at Paparoa, New Zealand. Aircraft later scrapped, but registration ZK-CDC not cancelled until 11.5.1990 (fifteen years later)

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137?page=2