| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HDT |
| MSN: | 70-0242S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mt Winterslow, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Timaru |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Hughes 500 came to New Zealand in 1971 with the importing of ZK-HDT (ex-US Registry as N9695F) for Whirlwide Helicopters - the helicopters was the first one of this model to be imported into New Zealand. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 September 1973 when crashed on Mount Winterslow, a 5577 foot (1700 metre) mountain in Canterbury (near Staveley), New Zealand. Pilot Neville Cox injured. Passenger John Kelland (farmer) killed, passenger Charles Knowles (stock agent) injured.
The remains of it sat beside the Whirlwide Timaru hangar, until it was rebuilt in 1976 by Alpine Helicopters Ltd.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/h500.html 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zk.php 3.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/111285 4. New Zealand Wings, November 1973.
5. Press, 11 September 1973
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 1972 |
ZK-HDT |
Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd |
0 |
Blue Duck, Seaward Kaikoura Range |
 |
sub |