Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XV272, Tuesday 1 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XV272
MSN: 1651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Student pilot selected full flaps in error during rough field landing. Undercarriage brocke off during the subsequent crash-landing. Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

1. http://www.dhc-2.com/id226.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm