Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+206, Tuesday 6 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+206
MSN: D106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ettringen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Narrative:
Caught fire whilst on instrument approach. Lt Klaus Rogall und HFw Kurt Reuth were able to bail out.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
F-40