Accident Bell P-39D-1 Airacobra 3.., unk. date 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D-1 Airacobra
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 3..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot in his first flight lost control when rolling too fast and crashed against two other aircraft. Date unknown.

Sources:

FAP