Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-BYU, Monday 2 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 1973
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BYU
MSN: 25-2022
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hawarden, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Melrose Station Airstrip
Destination airport:Melrose Station Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Lawrence Clement Dawson R.I.P.

Pawnee ZK-BYU was fitted with a seed spreader and on the morning of the 2nd of April 1973 had carried out an uneventful sowing operation, dispersing 750 pounds of seed at Melrose Station. The aircraft departed on a second sortie, carrying a load of 520 pounds of seed, and failed to return . A search was made and the burning wreck of the Pawnee was located on a steep slope in tussock-covered ground near a small spur. The body of the pilot was found close nearby.

The plane had struck the ground at a relative angle to the slope of 60 degrees while flying at a nose-down attitude of about 30 degrees. The Pawnee had not bounced or slid forward after the impact and the deceleration had, in consequence, been very rapid.

An intense fire had broken out in the forward fuselage. The pilot's body was found on the right-hand side of the plane by the trailing edge of the wing. The pilot's safety helmet was found 25 yards downhill. He had been wearing it at the time of the crash but with the chin strap unfastened.

Examination of the propeller blades showed that they were not under power at the time of contact with the ground.
A strip inspection of the engine indicated that a fuel system failure was the most likely cause of the apparent loss of power or total engine stoppage.
The severe fire indicated the presence of a significant amount of fuel in the tanks.

It appeared that after the power loss or failure occurred the pilot attempted to make a forced landing on the spur that lay just ahead of the crash site. With the drag associated with the seed spreader and the weight of seed remaining (about 400 pounds) it was estimated that the stalling speed of the plane would have been some 55 mph.

It was believed that the pilot allowed the speed to fall and the Pawnee stalled and dropped its nose, and it sank at a high rate of descent striking the slope at a relative angle of some 60 degrees.

The Chief Inspector of Air Accidents found the following cause of the crash :

" 2.2.2 Cause - The accident resulted from irretrievable loss of control following a stall incurred during an approach to a forced landing after a serious power loss or engine failure (for reasons undetermined) had occurred at low altitude."

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aircraft Accident Report no. 73-051
3. New Zealand Wings, Dec 1973.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1963 ZK-BYU Otago Air Services Ltd 0 Moonlight, Otago sub
13 June 1966 ZK-BYU Otago Air Services Ltd Five Forks, Otago unk