| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HEM |
| MSN: | 2068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Matiri Valley, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot Reg Ellwood. Helicopter engaged in venison recovery, After dropping off a worker, the helicopter was returning to a road end with a load of carcasses when it lost power and crashed into a hill. The injured pilot was able to walk out to the road, his two colleagues were picked up the following morning.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2. Press, 13 February 1973