Accident Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3F ZK-GCB, Sunday 31 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 1972
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3F
Owner/operator:Canterbury Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GCB
MSN: FMD 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Bathans Range, Otago. -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Henry A. Aitken. R.I.P.
A spar cap failed in flight. The pilot abandoned the glider but did not survive the parachute jump.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, Feb 1975.