Incident Snow Commander S-2D 600 ZK-CPQ, Wednesday 27 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow Commander S-2D 600
Owner/operator:Adastra Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CPQ
MSN: 1358D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine lost power, forced landing on rough ground. Aircraft damaged, pilot D J Phillips uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing