Incident Fletcher FU-24 ZK-CQB, Monday 27 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CQB
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mangarata River, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed, CNK. Location from Archives given as Mangarata River, no such place. Likely to be Mangarata Stream, either in the Waikato near Ngaroma, OR Bay of Plenty near Lower Kaimai. Both have topdressing airstrips nearby. My educated guess is Waikato.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.topomap.co.nz

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1969 ZK-CQB James Aviation Ltd 0 Te Mata, Waikato sub