Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HCS, Sunday 12 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1972
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCS
MSN: 2105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mahitahi River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mussel Point
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Peter W Cook, shooters Peter Stevens and Howard Brown. Machine crashed when it attempted to lift a load of deer carcasses. All three men were uninjured, and were rescued the following morning.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 13 & 14 November 1972