Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZK-DBL, Sunday 12 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Whakatane District Flying School
Registration: ZK-DBL
MSN: 17257339
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Galatea Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot N F Rangi
Original entry has this incident location as Murapara (Murupara) Airfield. As there is no airfield at Murupara, but an aerodrome at nearby Galatea, one would think this incident occurred there?

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1971 ZK-DBL Whakatane District Flying School near Karapiro, Waikato unk
25 December 1976 ZK-DBL Nairn Aviation Ltd Barrytown, West Coast unk
4 January 1977 ZK-DBL Nairn Aviation Ltd Kahurangi Point, West Coast sub