Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-BDM, Saturday 23 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Eastern Bay of Plenty Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-BDM
MSN: 3117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kawerau Airfield, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Kawerau Airfield
Destination airport:Kawerau Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Susbstantially damaged when crashed at Kawerau 23/9/72 (pilot L.Bell). Registration cancelled 30/11/72. Registration restored 31/10/74. Withdrawn From Use and registration cancelled again 30/9/93. Stored Auckland in 1998
pilot L Bell

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1967 ZK-BDM Auster Air Services Ltd Aylesbury, Canterbury unk
21 June 1970 ZK-BDM McKay Earthmovers Ltd Conway Flat, Canterbury unk