Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALM, Saturday 23 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tauranga Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-ALM
MSN: DHNZ91
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport, Tauranga, Western Bay of Plenty (NZTG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.91; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ841 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 12.9.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To RNZAF Whenuapai [1944].

Struck off charge when sold 21.12.46 to Tauranga Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALM 8.11.46 to Tauranga Aero & Gliding Club, Tauranga. Badly damaged in heavy landing Rotorua 27.2.49; repaired. Overturned on landing Tauranga 10.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck by taxying Auster J1 ZK-ALW at Rotorua 23.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 11.8.50 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga.

Badly damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Waitahora 19.1.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 24.9.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga.

Badly damaged 6.4.57 when damaged in collision on take-off with Tiger Moth ZK-AWK at Waihi, Hauraki District, Western Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand, 6.4.57 while topdressing; pilot W S Bell

Company sold to James Aviation in 1962 but the aircraft was retained by Ron Graham who had it converted for spraying and it formed the nucleus of a new company Airspray Aviation Ltd based in Tauranga. Re-registered 26.3.63 to Airspray Aviation Ltd, Tauranga, and once again Ron Graham retained ownership of the aircraft. Re-registered 13.6.72 to Tauranga Gliding Club

Substantially damaged 23.9.72 when crashed on takeoff from Tauranga Airport, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Western Bay of Plenty during a glider towing sortie; pilot D W Nicholson.

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 14.8.74 to D B Crispin & B R Emerson, Masterton. Re-registered 28.6.77 (solely) to B R Emerson, Gisborne. Re-registered 22.3.78 to J H Moore, Hamilton. Crashed at Te Kowhai after stalling and diving into ground during go-around following aborted landing on 24.1.81 and badly damaged. The accident report described the aircraft as "destroyed". Rebuilt by Charlie Liddell in 1982-83 and test flown by Bryan Cox on 2.12.83.

Re-registered 15.5.84 to J L Taylor, Auckland for rebuild. Re-registered 28.6.84 to M E Lincoln, Auckland. Re-registered 21.6.85 to King/Ives/Doherty/Newland Syndicate, Auckland t/a King Tiger Syndicate (aircraft based at Ardmore). Repainted in RNZAF colours as NZ-841. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000.

Damaged in forced landing in paddock near Papakura, Auckland 1.7.2018 following engine failure. This aircraft has suffered 10 accidents in its career, 1 during it's RNZAF service and 9 during its civilian service. Currently airworthy in New Zealand.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Wings Magazine, Volume 51, Issue 8 (August 1983) http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/anntig3.html
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18582
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/NZ841.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ-841
10. https://www.flickr.com/photos/minicountryman/11187174756/
11. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauranga_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1955 ZK-ALM Airspread Ltd 0 Te Puke, Bay of Plenty 2 sub
6 April 1957 ZK-ALM Airspread Ltd 0 Waihi, Waikato sub
24 January 1981 ZK-ALM Private 0 Te Kowhai Airfield, Waikato sub