Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter PH-MEN, Sunday 30 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Turdus Airways BV/Paraclub Flevo
Registration: PH-MEN
MSN: 707
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spa-La Sauveniére Airport (EBSP) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spa-La Sauveniére Airport (EBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Red Zebra" collided in mid-air with Cessna F172H Skyhawk OO-SIW. Both crashed, killing the Pilatus Turbo Porter pilot and seriously injuring the three aboard the Cessna.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/707.htm
WDAC Terry Denham