Wirestrike Incident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BIH, Thursday 3 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:Robertson Air Service Ltd
Registration: ZK-BIH
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rerewhakaaitu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft hit an aerial wire strung across a gully while topdressing. Pilot Allan Thomas was able to land safely on the farm airstrip.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1973 ZK-BIH Robertson Air Service Ltd 1 Piakoiti Valley, Waikato w/o