| Date: | Friday 4 February 1977 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Lippitt Aviation |
| Registration: | N6756G |
| MSN: | 15072256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithfield, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Quonset,Ri |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot made low pass over airport and turnd downwind.Aircraft crashd in turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB