Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow ZK-CUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62335

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1972
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Owner/operator:Manukau Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-CUO
MSN: 28-30761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirikau, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore NZAR
Destination airport:Napier NZNR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Norman Hylton Radd.
Passengers: Bernard Clarence Moore, William Kenneth Aston, and Gordon James Cunningham.
R.I.P.

Broke up in flight, crashed and burned.

The non-instrument rated pilot lost control while flying in cloud or among cloud formations. The aircraft entered a high speed, power on spiral dive, resulting in the loss of the stabilators, followed by the outer sections of both wings.

The aircraft crashed in steep, hilly country about 900 feet AMSL and burned out.
This was not a survivable accident.

The accident report contained the following conclusions :
" 2.2.1. (e). Until the impact occurred the engine and propeller were capable of functioning normally.
(f). Before the accident occurred the aircraft was flying in cloud or among cloud formations and the pilot, deprived of visual reference essential to maintenance of attitude control , became spatially disorientated.
(g). As a result of spatial disorientation, the aircraft entered a power-on spiral dive during which it exceeded design manoeuvrability speed limitations and failure and separation of the stabilator then occurred.
(h). Separation of the stabilator from the structure caused irretrievable loss of control .
(i). It has not been determined whether the pilot deliberately entered cloud before the accident occurred.
2.2.2 Cause - The accident was caused by in-fllght failure and detachment of the stabilator through the effects of flutter generated at a speed in excess of the design manoeuvrability limitations after the pilot had become spatially disorientated in conditions of cloud. "

Aircraft Accident Report No. 72-052.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333