Incident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BQZ, Thursday 4 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Piper Syndicate
Registration: ZK-BQZ
MSN: 18-5978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Peter Plew. Aircraft badly damaged, later sold but never rebuilt. Registration cancelled 1981.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. www.nzcivair.blogspot.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1958 ZK-BQZ Aircraft Engineering Co Ltd Masterton, Wairarapa unk
9 August 1965 ZK-BQZ Piper Syndicate Clinton, Otago unk