| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 1972 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-ALN |
| MSN: | 94001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oropi, Bay of Plenty 2 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Te Puke, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Oropi, Tauranga, New Zealand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ex-G-AFRD ("the second), VH-AAQ, ZK-AHI, and finallly ZK-ALN
Withdrawn from service in 1968.
24.08.71: Change of ownership: W. Snedden, Auckland
28.03.72: Change of ownership: J. P. Galpin & S. C. Richardson, Te Puke
14.03.72: Substantially damaged in forced landing Oropi, Tuaranga due engine magneto failure. Port wing, centre section and undercarriage damaged
28.03.72: Change of ownership: John P. Galpin, Te Puke
1975: Under rebuild by John Galpin, Te Puke
1976-97: Stored at Te Puke NZ pending restoration
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh94/dh94mothminor.htm 3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh94.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 6.
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/minor.html 7.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALN.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 1939 |
G-AFRD |
De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd |
0 |
Wheathampstead, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
 |
w/o |