Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BUO, Friday 18 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:New Plymouth Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BUO
MSN: 83393/DHNZ45
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puketaha, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puketaha,Waikato District,Waikato region, North Island.
Destination airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83393; Built by Moris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DH New Zealand as DHNZ.45 and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ795 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 30.1.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [4.41-12.41]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1.42]. To Shelly Bay [1945] for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 8.2.48 to Southland Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-APS 15.8.47 to Southland Aero Club, Invercargill. Re-registered 15.8.55 to South Canterbury Aero Club. Crashed into boundary fence on landing Levels, Timaru 22.12.56. Registration cancelled 8.3.57. Rebuilt (with new wings) and re-registered as ZK-BUO 11.11.57 to Aerotech Ltd, Timaru (fitted with canopy). Re-registered 20.8.58 to K McIntosh, Oturehua. Re-re-registered 19.1.61 to S R Rutherford, Waipiata. Re-registered 9.5.63 to I M Green, New Plymouth. Rebuilt and reflown 7.11.67. Re-registered 16.11.67 to New Plymouth Aero Club.

Substantially damaged when struck fence and overturned on take-off Puketaha 18.2.72; pilot M R Falconer. Puketaha is a rural community in the Waikato District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island.

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 1.3.72 to M R Falconer, Hamilton. Re-registered 22.3.74 to Simon G Spencer-Bower, Claxby, near Rangiora. Re-registered 11.12.02 (with effect from 20.11.2002) to Wanaka Helicopters Ltd (Simon Spencer-Bower), Wanaka. Stored & under rebuild Wanaka [4.2014]. Currently registered. Last reported 2.2020 stored in a shipping container at Wanaka (see link #10)

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm
8. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
9. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000104976.html
10. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2432
11. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57273-zk-buo-1
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puketaha

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1956 ZK-APS South Canterbury Aero Club 0 Timaru Airport, Canterbury w/o