Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HCC, Tuesday 8 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Alexander Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCC
MSN: 2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kakapo River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot J H Wilson. Helicopter was hovering while crewman attached deer carcasses under the machine. A mechanical fault caused the machine to fall to the ground.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 10 February 1972