Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BGO, Friday 21 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Nelson Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BGO
MSN: 31183
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mokihinui, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot G Thomas. Aircraft recovered by helicopter ZK-HDX on Feb 25, flown back to Nelson.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1957 ZK-BGO Airlift (NZ) Ltd Martinborough, Wairarapa sub
11 November 1965 ZK-BGO Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd Bell Hill, West Coast sub