Accident Aero Commander 680FL Grand Commander ZK-DBQ, Sunday 16 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1972
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL Grand Commander
Owner/operator:Geyserland Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-DBQ
MSN: 1330-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellington
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine problems saw the aircraft touch down heavily short of the runway. The port main wheel was ripped off, and the aircraft was badly damaged. Pilot I P Palmer

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1971 ZK-DBQ Geyserland Airways Ltd 0 Kaitaia Airport, Northland sub
31 October 1977 ZK-DBQ Akarana Air Ltd. 1 Sea off Wanganui, Whanganui w/o