| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | R Trewavas |
| Registration: | ZK-CBN |
| MSN: | PFA/462 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Motueka Aerodrome, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Motueka Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The next Turbulent to be registered, on 8/3/62, was ZK-CBN (c/n PFA/462) which was built by Merv Meredith at Waipukurau. It first flew on 7/12/64 and Merv was very active flying it around New Zealand, including flying up to the opening of Mangere Airport in 1966 (when 5 Turbulents attended). Merv sold ZK-CBN to Neil Managh of Feilding on 3/12/70 and then it went to Robert Trewavas of Motueka on 23/8/71.
ZK-CBN crashed at Motueka on 28/12/71. It must have been rebuilt because it was sold to A D Stott of Christchurch on 13/2/73, and later to I G Williams of Whenuapai on 29/3/74. It was withdrawn and reduced to spares, and cancelled on 29/8/75.
However, it was registered again nearly 20 years later, on 29/5/95 to the Williams/Thompson/Knox Syndicate of Drury. This was a case rather like "my grandfather's axe", as the only original part from Merv Meredith's ZK-CBN was the rudder bracket, and the syndicate had to build a new fuselage and new wings!
It then sat around for several years before eventually being test flown by Lee Middleton. It was redesignated as a Class 1 Microlight on 23/4/01. However it had some problems so it sat around again for many years before being cancelled again on 15/8/12.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.nz/2010/05/turbulents-of-new-zealand-4.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 