This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Mandated Airlines Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UQP |
| MSN: | 4020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Black Cat Trail, Bitoi Valley, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Wau, Morobe Province, New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built by De Havilland at Hatfeld 1932. To DH Australia with C of A 3623 issued 20.10.32. Registered VH-UQP [C of R 452] 9.12.32 to W R Carpenter & Co Ltd, Salamaua, New Guinea; named "Jacqueline"; delivered 14.1.33. Change of name 9.36 to Mandated Airlines Ltd [and re-registered to them 16.10.36].
Crashed near Golden Ridges, New Guinea 15.3.40; pilot, Brian Carpenter injured; salvaged and rebuilt. Crashed for the second and final time, Bitoi Valley, New Guinea 30.10.41 [pilot Fred T. Bryce] and, this time, damaged beyond economical repair, being written off. Registration VH-UQP cancelled 17.11.41 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQP.html 3.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20 6.
https://www.lonelyplanet.com/papua-new-guinea/black-cat-trail 