Accident Cessna 310G ZK-CFG, Thursday 2 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1971
Time:c. 1345
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Rex Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CFG
MSN: 310-0085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manukau Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ardmore
Destination airport:New Plymouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Alan Bruce Robertson, missing.
The Cessna was going to New Plymouth to pick up passengers.
It crashed in Orua Bay while flying in poor visibility.
Some components of the aircraft were found, but the body of the pilot and the principal wreckage were never located.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report 71-109