Accident Hughes 369D D-HOBO, Monday 30 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Deutscher Helicopter Dienst (DHD)
Registration: D-HOBO
MSN: 120-0874D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baltar (Paredes), Porto -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Baltar/Porto
Destination airport:Baltar/Porto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during off-field landing on fire fighting mission. Pilot Cap Pil Av Jorge de Sousa e Silva.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
FSU-Hubschrauberstatistik 1973-1992