Incident Aero Commander 680FL Grand Commander ZK-DBQ, Sunday 8 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL Grand Commander
Owner/operator:Geyserland Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-DBQ
MSN: 1330-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaitaia Airport, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland
Destination airport:Kaitaia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft lost starboard wheel and undercarriage collapsed, causing damage to the starboard propellor and engine. Pilot I Palmer and seven passengers uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1972 ZK-DBQ Geyserland Airways Ltd 0 Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 sub
31 October 1977 ZK-DBQ Akarana Air Ltd. 1 Sea off Wanganui, Whanganui w/o