Incident Cessna 180C ZK-BVV, Wednesday 5 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1971
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Auger Aircraft Ltd
Registration: ZK-BVV
MSN: 50829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palmerston, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mussel Point
Destination airport:NZDN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Ronald James Auger. Aircraft crashed during an attempted forced landing due to failing light. The pilot initially approached to land on a road but changed his mind and turned at very low level towards a paddock, which resulted in a wing tip clipping the top wire of a fence.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
personal recollection (I went to collect Ron from the crash site)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1972 ZK-BVV near Morrinsville, Waikato unk