Accident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 166389/GX-16, Monday 27 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:VMMT-204 USMC
Registration: 166389/GX-16
MSN: D0056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS New River, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lifted off after uncommanded power surge during post maintenance engine start checks. Falling down, breaking off starboard wing. Overstressed & SOC 14.7.2009. Rebuilt as part task trainer.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://www.fbo.gov/index?s=opportunity&mode=form&id=b66551e890b6e21845e8793fe089451d&tab=core&_cview=1