Accident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAW, Saturday 1 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1971
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Ohakea Aviation Sports Club
Registration: ZK-GAW
MSN: SSK/FF/1437/1390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ohakea, New Zealand (OHA/NZOH)
Destination airport:Ohakea, New Zealand (OHA/NZOH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-BGA 674 (but see below) Written off when crashed at Ohakea Airport, New Zealand: pilot I Wood. Registration ZK-GAW cancelled 31/5/71. Rebuilt and registration restored by/on 31/10/73. Withdrawn from use and scrapped, registration cancelled 30/1/92

(NB: C/no. SSK/FF/1437 was T31B XA290; c/no. SSK/FF/1390 was BGA 674 whose CofA expired 30/6/56. Maybe the aircraft contained parts of both - especially after it was rebuilt in 1972-73?)

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm