Incident JAL Fletcher FU-24 ZK-CBG, Saturday 24 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JAL Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CBG
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaharoa, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot B. Pentecost. Aircraft hit hill after failing to drop entire load of fertiliser. Made emergency landing at Rotorua Airport.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1976 ZK-CBG James Aviation Ltd Ruapuke, Waikato unk
4 May 1978 ZK-CBG James Aviation Ltd Purua, Northland unk