Incident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk ZK-CVB, Monday 15 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-CVB
MSN: 706
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taheke, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot K Olsen. Accident Archives has location as Tahe. Cannot find this on NZ Topo Maps Online. Believe location to be either Taheke or Tahere, both in Northland. Opting for former.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1972 ZK-CVB Barr Brothers Ltd Wainui, Auckland unk
7 September 1972 ZK-CVB Barr Brothers Ltd Kaiwaka, Northland unk

Images:

Kaipara Flats 12Nov1967