Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-CED, Monday 22 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CED
MSN: 25-2571
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Greenvale, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot M G Stewart. Aircraft owned by Lombard (NZ) Ltd, on hire to Southern Aviation Ltd

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1966 ZK-CED Airwork (NZ) Ltd Waipara, Canterbury unk
15 October 1973 ZK-CED Southern Aviation Ltd Waimahaka, Southland unk
1 February 1974 ZK-CED Southern Aviation Ltd near Riversdale, Southland unk
4 May 1974 ZK-CED Southern Aviation Ltd Arthurton, Otago unk