Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZK-DBL, Saturday 6 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Whakatane District Flying School
Registration: ZK-DBL
MSN: 17257339
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Karapiro, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot P Connor. Owner H V Wilkins, trading as Whakatane District Flying School, Whakatane.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1972 ZK-DBL Whakatane District Flying School Galatea Aerodrome, Bay of Plenty 3 unk
25 December 1976 ZK-DBL Nairn Aviation Ltd Barrytown, West Coast unk
4 January 1977 ZK-DBL Nairn Aviation Ltd Kahurangi Point, West Coast sub