Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CGY, Saturday 9 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Argo Finance Ltd
Registration: ZK-CGY
MSN: 5349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pukekohe, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankton
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rallye Club c/n 5349 became ZK-CGY with Seabrook Fowlds on 21.5.1964 (first registration date). This aircraft went to the Northern Wairoa Aero Club at Dargaville, presumably as a replacement for ZK-CDC. Substantially damaged in an accident at Maungakaramea, NZ 21.6.1964: pilot A J C Nowell

Later repaired and returned to service. In June 1970, ownership was transferred to Argo Finance Ltd., Auckland who hired it to G Roberts, Frankton. Substantially damaged in an accident on 9.1.1971 (pilot G Roberts); later repaired and returned to service.

Sold to R A Cotton, Te Awamutu, who took ownership on 15.8.1973, and passed it on to R J Ormond, Culverden from 12.7.1976. The final owner of ZK-CGY was M H McLeod of Raumati South from 19.12.1989.

This Rallye was damaged in a storm at Paraparaumu 31.1.1991 and was written off, with the registration being cancelled on 30.1.1992.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1964 ZK-CGY Northern Wairoa Aero Club 0 Maungakaramea, Northland sub
13 January 1965 ZK-CGY Northern Wairoa Aero Club Ruawai, Northland unk
1 February 1975 ZK-CGY R A Cotton 0 Te Rore, Waikato unk
8 August 1980 ZK-CGY R J Ormond Pukeiti, Taranaki unk