Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AUL, Friday 8 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Proutings (Mesopotamia) Ltd
Registration: ZK-AUL
MSN: 304FM
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jellicoe Flat, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot L Prouting. Location in the Upper Rakaia, presumably next to Jellicoe Hut.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1957 ZK-AUL Auster Air Services Ltd 0 Herbert, Otago unk
25 July 1962 ZK-AUL Auster Air Services Ltd 0 Palmerston, Otago unk
6 February 1980 ZK-AUL Proutings (Mesopotamia) Ltd 1 Forest Creek, Canterbury w/o
Fuel exhaustion