Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BEF, Sunday 13 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-BEF
MSN: 83323
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ongaonga, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83323; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T5625 at 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 24.6.40; moved with unit to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40. Crashed at Sanbourne, near Redditch, Worcestershire 16.11.40; to DeHavilland for repairs 30.11.40; to 24 MU RAF Ternhill 4.2.41 upon completion of repairs. To 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, Q Flight, RAF Aberporth 23.7.41. To 1609 (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation) Flight, RAF Aberporth 1.10.42. Unit Reformed as 595 Squadron, RAF Aberporth 3.12.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 13.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 27.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aviation Ltd, Broxbourne. Regd G-AIDR (CofR 10587) 22.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire. One of twelve Tiger Moths damaged in a hangar fire at Broxbourne 23.6.47, prior to overhaul but repaired. CofA 9717 issued 14.11.47. New C of R No.R2583 issued 6.2.50 (and Broxbourne address amended from "Waltham Cross, Herefordshire" to "Nazeing, Essex"). Registration G-AIDR cancelled 16.11.53 as 'subsequently sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEF 6.1.54 to J M “Jim” McMahon, Tauranga. NZ C of A issued 19.2.54. Re-registered 23.2.54 to H Allen Mills Ltd, Rotorua. Badly damaged on landing The Chateau, Tongariro 5.7.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 20.8.54 to Aircraft Sales & Service Ltd. Re-registered 4.12.54 to Tauranga Aero Club, Tauranga. Badly damaged on landing Tauranga 11.1.58; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered (at an unknown date) to V Swanson & J S McMaster, Featherstone. Substantially damaged when crashed 26.1.67 at Pirinoa, New Zealand; pilot J S McMaster. Pirinoa is a rural community east of Lake Wairarapa, in the South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region of New Zealand's North Island.

Re-registered in 1968 to Ian Bennie, Auckland. Re-registered 5.1.70 to D L Sterling, Matakohe. Re-registered 7.5.70 to A W Shaw, Hastings. Badly damaged when struck ground while low flying near Onga Onga 13.12.70. Onga Onga is a village in Central Hawkes Bay District of New Zealand's North Island. It is located 20 kilometres west of Waipawa and a similar distance from Waipukurau

Rebuilt [1971] using spares from Tiger Moth NZ810,(MSN DHNZ.60). Re-registered 29.5.78 to Graeme C Taylor, Hastings. Re-registered 8.3.93 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Waipukurau. For sale ‘as is’ 2017. Re-registered 18.1.18 to Darren J Luff, Wanganui. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDR.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BEF.html
7. Tiger Moth ZK-BEF at Hastings (NZHS) in 1954: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/244874/ZK-BEF
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-BEF.html
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BEF
10. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BEF
11. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/ZK-BEF
12. Tiger Moth ZK-BEF (as G-AIDR) at Broxbourne 1.7.52: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5526055936/
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ongaonga,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1954 ZK-BEF H A Mills 0 Chateau Tongariro, Tongariro NP sub
4 April 1959 ZK-BEF Tauranga Aero Club 0 Opotiki Airfield, Bay of Plenty 3 sub
26 January 1967 ZK-BEF V Swanson & K S McMaster 0 Pirinoa, Wairarapa sub
17 February 1977 ZK-BEF Private 0 Patoka, Hawke's Bay min