Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-BZM, Friday 4 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1970
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Cookson Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BZM
MSN: 25-2364
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nuhaka, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Richard Arthur Barton, found seriously injured and died one week later.
RIP.
Location: 4.5 miles north west pf Nuhaka.
ZK-BZM failed to return from the fifth sortie of the day. The loader driver saw a pall of smoke and upon investigating found the plane wrecked on a hillside about 1.25 miles from the airstrip.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire. The pilot had been thrown clear but died later from his injuries.
The crash occurred at a point on a direct line between the 'strip and the sowing area.

The Chief Inspector of Air Accidents concluded his report with the following :

" 2.2.2. Assigned cause - The accident was caused by a loss of control - due to stalling in a turn initiated within restricted air space to avoid collision with elevated terrain - at a height which precluded recovery before the aircraft struck the ground. "

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 2178