Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-CEA, Saturday 21 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aerial Sowing Ltd
Registration: ZK-CEA
MSN: 25-2583
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mangaone River, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot R Barton. NZ topomaps shows only two Mangaone Rivers, one in Hawkes Bay west of Napier, the other in Wairarapa east of Eketahuna and Pahiatua.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://www.topomap.co.nz

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1972 ZK-CEA Aerial Sowing Ltd Pukearuhe, Taranaki unk