Incident Cessna 180A ZK-CGJ, Sunday 13 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Auckland Parachute club
Registration: ZK-CGJ
MSN: 50018
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
incident with ZK-CEQ; pilot B C Simpson. This aircraft a rebuild of ZK-BUW, but given new msn RA/5/64

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1963 ZK-BUW Porongahau, Hawke's Bay w/o